Privacy Policy

Safeguarding your Information

Collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Global Food Safety Resource Centre Inc. and its affiliates are governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “Act”), and any applicable provincial legislation. Our privacy policy covers not only our blog Food Safety in the Global Village but all affiliated media properties including but not limited too our website Global Food Safety Resource (GFSR). This Privacy Policy explains what personal information is collected from its customers and how it is used. It also explains how you can ask questions, make suggestions, and complain about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information (see below) collected by GFSR, including its blog and website(s). Be aware that our blog may contain links to other websites provided and maintained exclusively by third parties not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please review the privacy policies on any external websites to determine their information handling practices. For a listing of GFSR affiliates and partners please go to www.globalfoodsafetyresource.com and visit the Home Page, drop-down menu.

If you have any additional concerns or questions, we encourage you to contact us; we will address your concerns to the best of our ability. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and check back periodically as we update it from time to time. By submitting your personal information to GFSR’s blog, you signify your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual. Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Information used solely for journalistic purposes is exempted from the Act. GFSR is responsible for personal information under its control. Our employees are informed about the importance of privacy and receive periodic updates regarding information on our Privacy Policy and related policies. In addition, periodic re-assessments occur from time to time in order to review personal information-handling practices of GFSR and its affiliates. Children: If you are under 18, be sure to obtain your parent or guardian’s permission before you send any personal information to us, or anyone else, over the Internet. We encourage parents to get involved with their children’s online usage and to be aware of the activities in which they are participating.

What personal information do we collect, and why?

GFSR collects personal information for specific, limited purposes. Information is collected by a fair and lawful means; 

• If you submit your personal or business information for registration for one or more of GFSR purchased products, promoted through Food Safety in the Global Village Blog, we use your personal contact information for the purpose of administration, and reserve the right to use individual and corporate email addresses for the purpose of solicitation of its programs, products and services using e-marketing campaigns together or with regular updates of published e-newsletters and blog postings. Should you wish to not receive these emails, please notify us by the opt-out (“unsubscribe”) link at the bottom of every correspondence and your information will be removed at once.

• If you enter a contest or other promotion, we use your personal contact information to administer the contest or promotion including contacting, announcing and promoting prizewinners.

• If you complain to any of our departments, we collect your contact information and the nature of your complaint, for the purpose of investigating and responding to you in a timely manor.

• Purposes for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, which are not set out in this Privacy Policy, will be set out at the time of collection. You reserve the right to opt-out of receiving blog posting updates and need only unsubscribe to be taken off this mailing list.

We also collect certain non-personal information, like internet cookies and data for market research: 

• Internet Cookies: An internet cookie is a small piece of information that a website stores on your internet browser. We may use cookies to better understand how you use our websites, to make sure our ads and dynamic content are served correctly and to improve the performance of our websites. For example, a cookie may recall a set of preferences you have set for our website and record items that you have registered for. Storing cookies on your web browser allows us to present you with custom web pages and other content that are tuned with your preferences. For example, if you are a registered user, you may see a welcome page with your name on it. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored on your computer, you won’t know about it. If you are concerned about cookies, it is possible to turn them off in your web browser preferences. However, please be aware that by disabling cookies, you may not be able to use all portions of our websites, particularly pages requiring registration. We may place advertising or other links on our sites that originate from outside advertisers. If you view these ads, the advertisers may assign a cookie. GFSR does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your name by these advertisers.

To whom does GFSR disclose personal information, and why?

GFSR may disclose your personal information under the following circumstances: 

• GFSR may transfer your personal information to service providers acting on its behalf in order to perform processing and other specialized services, for example, verification and validation of information,  prize fulfillment of our contests, collection of overdue accounts, product delivery, or credit card processing.

• When GFSR needs to disclose your personal information to unrelated parties, for example, if we find you have violated any stated terms of service or conditions of purchase, or if we need to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests, other legal and regulatory authorities and other legal reasons.

• GFSR may disclose your personal information to parties connected with the contemplated or actual financing, insuring, sale, assignment or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purposes of determining whether to proceed or continue with such transaction or business relationship or fulfilling any records or other reporting requirements to such parties. We will require such parties to treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and to use and disclose it only for the purposes for which it was collected.

Consent: We reserve the right to use and disclose your personal information without consent where required or permitted by law, for example, if we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful when investigating a contravention of a federal, provincial or foreign law, in order to protect or defend our legal interests, or to comply with applicable laws and lawful governmental requests.

Safeguards: GFSR maintains personal information in a combination of paper and electronic files. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal information.

Regarding our privacy practices:

If you have a question or concern about GFSR’s Food Safety in the Global Village Blog Privacy Policy, would like a copy, or if you have a complaint, please contact:  support@globalfoodsafetyresource.com or 1-888-437-7395 x 105

1 Comment

  1. These activities are invisible to you, and are generally intended to improve your internet surfing convenience. Unless you have set your preferences so that you will be alerted when a cookie is being stored

Comments


But before you leave a comment, read our commenting policy and know CommentLuv is installed!

You must be logged in to post a comment.

  • Global Food Safety Resource Centre Inc., © 2011-2017. All Rights Reserved.